English (Artificial Intelligence)
AI data base [correct]; AI database [correct]; artificial intelligence data base [correct]
DEF: A collection of data about objects and events on which the knowledge base will work to achieve desired results.
CONT: Knowledge bases are not the same as the data base we often hear about ... Suppose you are a physician .... Your data base is that patient's record, including patient history, measurements of vital signs, drugs given, response to drugs, and so on. It's today's problem. You must interpret these data for, say, purposes of continuing diagnosis and therapy planning. To do this, you use your medical knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
base de données en intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecte de données à propos d'objets et d'événements à partir de laquelle la base de connaissances va opérer pour obtenir les résultats désirés.
OBS: base de connaissances : partie d'un système expert contenant les faits et inférences valides dans le domaine de compétence du système.
OBS: La distinction entre données et faits n'est pas toujours très nette et peut dépendre des auteurs.