English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
AIDS virus antibody test [correct]; blood screening test for the AIDS virus antibody [correct]; AIDS antibody test [correct]
OBS: When any virus gets into a person's blood, the body reacts by producing specific antibodies. Tests are available which can identify AIDS virus antibodies in the blood. An antibody test is not called "positive" until the test is repeated and confirmed. (AIDS, Ministry of Health, Ontario, February, 1986)
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
test de dépistage des anticorps anti-SIDA [correct, masculine noun]; test de dépistage de l'anticorps du virus du SIDA [correct, masculine noun]; test de dépistage des anticorps du virus du SIDA [correct, masculine noun]; test de dépistage du SIDA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le test de dépistage de l'anticorps du virus du SIDA ne permet pas de diagnostiquer le SIDA, mais tout au plus de montrer que le virus a pénétré dans le sang du sujet. (SIDA, Ministère de la Santé, Ontario, Janvier 1986)