English (Food Industries; Freezing and Refrigerating)
blast chiller [correct]; air blast chiller [correct]; air-blast chiller [correct]
CONT: The air blast chiller provides critical temperature control during conventional food preparation. The blast chiller is more efficient in cooling foods than the standard storage refrigerator. ... Initially, the blast chiller was designed to support cook/chill programs where foods were prepared or cooked, rapidly cooled through the 140°F-45°F "danger zone," and held in refrigerated inventories to be reheated and served later. Rapid cooling prolonged the safe storage life of these foods ... Hence the blast chiller was developed, offering greater heat removal capacity and utilizing high-velocity, convected air directed through the product zone to promote fast, even cooling of foods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
refroidisseur à courant d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: Préparation commerciale d'aliments cuisson-refroidissement lorsque ces aliments peuvent se manger froids ou après réchauffement. Ce procédé est différent du refroidissement d'aliments comme on le fait habituellement, à la fois dans le volume d'aliments refroidis et dans la conception du procédé de refroidissement (c.-à-d., refroidissement rapide au moyen d'un refroidisseur à courant d'air ou d'un procédé documenté).