English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
air resistance [correct]
CONT: Returning to the Earth involves the problem of decreasing the spacecraft's great speed. To do this, an orbiting spacecraft uses small rockets to redirect its flight path into the upper atmosphere. This action is called de-orbit. A spacecraft returning to the Earth from the moon or from another planet also aims its path to skim the upper atmosphere. Air resistance then provides the rest of the necessary deceleration (speed reduction).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
résistance atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]