English (Dentistry)
air turbine [correct, standardized]; air rotor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An air-driven rotor capable of high speed used as the propulsive unit of a dental handpiece.
OBS: air turbine; air rotor: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
turbine à air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Turbine tournant à très haute vitesse sous l'action d'air comprimé, utilisée comme unité de propulsion d'une pièce à main dentaire.
OBS: turbine à air : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).