English (Papermaking Machines)
air drying [correct]; air-drying [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method used for drying paper.
CONT: Air-drying in sheets is generally carried out in contact with freely circulating air. Air-drying in the web is generally carried out by contact with heated air either in a room or in a tunnel (festoon dryers).
OBS: "Air-drying" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
séchage à l'air [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour sécher le papier. Le séchage à l'air de feuilles s'effectue généralement au contact d'air circulant librement. Le séchage à l'air d'une bande s'effectue généralement par contact avec de l'air réchauffé soit dans une salle, soit dans un tunnel (séchoir en plis).
OBS: "Séchage à l'air" a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Máquinas para fabricar papel)
secado al aire [correct, masculine noun]