English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
Koschmieder's visibility formula [correct]; Koschmieder's law. [correct]; airlight formula [correct]
DEF: A fundamental equation of visual-range theory, relating the apparent luminance of a distant black object, the apparent luminance of the background sky above the horizon, and the extinction coefficient of the air layer near the ground
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
formule de visibilité de Koschmieder [correct, feminine noun]; formule de la lumière de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation fondamentale de la théorie de la portée visuelle, tenant compte de la luminance apparente d'un objet noir lointain, de la luminance apparente du fond du ciel au-dessus de l'horizon, et du coefficient d'atténuation de la couche d'air proche du sol.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
fórmula de Koschmieder para la visibilidad [correct, feminine noun]; fórmula de la luz del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación fundamental en la teoría del alcance visual que tiene en cuenta la luminancia aparente de un objeto negro distante, la luminancia aparente del cielo que le sirve de fondo por encima del horizonte y el coeficiente de extinción en el aire cerca del suelo.