English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Field Artillery)
AMETS instrumentation vehicle [correct]; AIV [correct]
CONT: The AMETS (Artillery Meteorological System) Instrumentation Vehicle (AIV) consists of a specially adapted container mounted on a 4 ton truck. The forward compartment contains the data processing equipment, the radar display and control units and the radiosonde monitor units, while the rear compartment forms a repair area containing spares and test equipment.
OBS: This vehicle is part of the British AMETS (Artillery Meteorological System).
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Artillerie de campagne)
véhicule d'instrumentation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le véhicule d'instrumentation est constitué d'un conteneur spécialement aménagé, monté sur un camion de 4 tonnes. Le compartiment avant abrite l'équipement de traitement des données, les instruments de commande et de visualisation du radar et le boîtier de contrôle des radiosondes. Le compartiment arrière, qui sert d'atelier de réparations, contient les pièces de rechange et les équipements de test.