English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
albitization [correct]; albitisation [correct, Great Britain]; albitic alteration [correct]; albite alteration [correct]
DEF: Introduction of, or replacement by, albite, usually replacing a more calcic plagioclase.
CONT: Albitization ... may result from the introduction of sodium or from removal of calcium from plagioclase-bearing rocks. Albitization is found adjacent to some gold deposits, often replacing potash feldspar ...
CONT: In the case of peralkaline systems, greisenization is rare and alteration is dominated instead by albitization (sodium metasomatism).
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
albitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution d'un feldspath très sodique, l'albite, à des feldspaths calco-sodiques, par stockage momentané et action du sodium.
CONT: [...] carbonatisation et albitisation dans les shales noirs au contact des filons de calcite; [...]
CONT: Dans le cas des systèmes hyperalcalins, la greisenification est rare et l'altération est plutôt caractérisée par une albitisation (métasomatisme sodique).
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
albitización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación al cabo de la cual un feldespato queda convertido en albita.