English (Metal Rolling; Sheet Metal Working)
alligatoring [correct]; fishmouthing [correct]
DEF: A splitting of an end of a rolled steel slab in which the plane of the split is parallel to the rolled surface.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie); Travail des tôles)
crocodilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de laminage consistant en une décohésion du matériau suivant un plan parallèle à celui de la tôle.