English (Metals Mining)
allochthonous deposit [correct]
CONT: The allochthonous deposits are those which were transported into the environment in which they are deposited. They include the terrigenous (clastic) and pyroclastic classes.
CONT: Allochthonous deposits ... of economic interest are usually referred to by ore geologists as mechanical accumulations or placer deposits. They belong to the terrigenous class formed by the ordinary sedimentary processes which concentrate heavy minerals.
OBS: allochthonous: Formed or produced elsewhere than in its present place; of foreign origin, or introduced.
French (Mines métalliques)
gîte allochtone [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt allochtone [masculine noun]
CONT: Deux catégories de gisements d'alumine sont distingués : gîtes autochtones formés par altération sur place de la roche encaissante [...]; gîtes allochtones dont le métallotecte originel est également un phénomène d'altération, mais avec transport ultérieur et dépôt souvent dans des aires karstifiées de roches carbonatées.
CONT: Gîtes secondaires allochtones à substratum carbonaté. Le minerai [...] est entraîné dans les dépressions du mur au cours d'une phase de rhexistasie.
OBS: Par opposition à «gîte autochtone».
Spanish (Minas metálicas)
depósito alóctono [masculine noun]