English (Morphology and General Physiology; Botany; Ecology (General))
allometry [correct]; heterogony [correct]; heterauxesis [see observation]
DEF: ... growth of a part at a different rate from that of a body as a whole or of a standard ...
OBS: May bring about disharmony, for example, disproportionate development of antlers and neck muscles of deer or moose.
OBS: heterauxesis (Bot.): Growth at unequal rates, irregular or unsymmetrical growth; hence applied to animals as well as plants, with a more specialized meaning [see following quotation].
CONT: Heterauxesis, the relation of the growth-rate of a part of a developing organism (whether morphological or chemical) to the growth-rate of the whole or of another part; a comparison between organisms of the same group but of different ages and hence sizes.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
allométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croissance d'un organe ou d'une partie du corps évaluée par rapport à d'autres organes ou parties, ou par rapport à la croissance totale, chez un même individu ou chez des individus de races ou d'espèces différentes.
DEF: Croissance particulière d'un organe animal ou végétal, qui se développe à une vitesse différente, créant une disproportion avec l'âge.
OBS: [Aussi] : évaluation, mesure de cette croissance.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
alometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medición y estudio de los cambios en las proporciones de las diversas partes de un organismo, en relación con el crecimiento del conjunto, o dentro de una serie de organismos relacionados.