English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
alpha amylase [correct]; alpha-amylase [correct, see observation]
DEF: The enzyme that catalyzes the random hydrolysis of alpha ... glycosidic bonds in starch.
CONT: Within recent years manufacturers have learned to take advantage of different commercially available enzyme preparations containing various proportions and combinations of [alpha]-amylase, [beta]-amylase ... to produce syrups of widely differing compositions ... to meet the demands of different food industries.
OBS: "alpha-amylase" is often written with the Greek letter "alpha".
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
alpha-amylase [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui a la propriété de catalyser des polysaccharides tel l'amidon et autres substances.
OBS: On retrouve fréquemment «alpha-amylase» écrit avec la lettre grecque alpha.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
alfa amilasa [correct, feminine noun]; alfa-amilasa [correct, feminine noun]