English (Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
alpha radiation dosimeter; alpha dosimeter; alpha-dosimeter
CONT: Instrument development work continued under contract to ... Alpha-NUCLEAR, who have developed a passive personal alpha radiation dosimeter to the point where laboratory and on-site testing is currently being planned.
CONT: A contract was awarded to Alpha-NUCLEAR Ltd. for the development of a personal alpha dosimeter of the passive type using diffused-junction (DJ) detector technology.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
dosimètre alpha [masculine noun]
CONT: La société Alpha-NUCLEAR a pour sa part terminé de mettre au point un dosimètre alpha personnel passif et planifie actuellement des essais en laboratoire et sur le terrain.
CONT: Un contrat a été adjugé à Alpha-NUCLEAR Ltd. pour mettre au point un dosimètre alpha personnel de type passif qui fait intervenir la technologie des détecteurs à jonction diffusée.