English (Petrography)
Alpine-type [correct]; alpine-type [correct]; alpinotype [correct, adjective]; Alpinotype [correct, adjective]
CONT: Alpine-type ultramafic rocks.
OBS: alpine-type: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
de type alpin [correct]
CONT: Roches ultramafiques de type alpin.
OBS: de type alpin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.