English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Launchers (Astronautics))
approach and landing test [correct]; ALT [correct]
CONT: The Space Shuttle Approach and Landing Tests (ALT) program allowed pilots and engineers to learn how the Space Shuttle and the modified Boeing 747 Shuttle Carrier Aircraft (SCA) handled during low-speed flight and landing.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
essai d'approche et d'atterrissage [masculine noun]; ALT [masculine noun]