English (Astronomy; Solar Power Plants; Energy Transformation)
altazimuth mounting [correct]; alt-azimuth mount [correct]; altazimuth mount
CONT: An alternative is to convert the movement into rotation around two axes with different orientations, for example rotation around a horizontal and a vertical axis. This type of mounting is often called the alt-azimuth mount ... The azimuth is the arc between the meridian and the vertical circle of the sun ... An alt-azimuth mount is achieved by means of a gimbal mechanism or by rotating the whole pedestal around its axis and simultaneously tilting the mirror.
French (Astronomie; Centrales solaires; Transformation de l'énergie)
monture altazimutale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Téléscope comportant un axe vertical, mobile en azimut, et un axe horizontal, mobile en hauteur.