English (General Vocabulary)
workaround [correct, noun]; fall-back position; alternative solution; alternative scheme; alternate measure; work around; work-around
DEF: An alternative method available in the event a plan or mechanism fails to work as expected (often used attributively).
OBS: workarounds: different ways of getting around a problem. From the verb phrase "to work around" (a problem, etc.).
French (Vocabulaire général)
solution de rechange [correct, feminine noun]