English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
altimeter setting region [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A designated area within which aircraft shall use the altimeter setting of the nearest station along the route of flight.
OBS: altimeter setting region: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: altimeter setting region: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
région de calage altimétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Région déterminée à l'intérieur de laquelle un aéronef doit utiliser le calage altimétrique de la station la plus rapprochée de son itinéraire de vol.
OBS: région de calage altimétrique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: région de calage altimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).