English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Altyn Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The lower part of the Purcell is divisible into three main units, The lowest includes the thin, varicoloured, laminated, and stromatolitic carbonates and the conglomerate with pebbles of quartzite and dolomite that comprise the near-shore Waterton and Altyn Formations in Clark Range ...
OBS: Located in Alberta and British Columbia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Altyn [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: L'unité inférieure englobe des roches carbonatées en couches minces stromatolitiques versicolores et feuilletées et des conglomérats à cailloux de quartzite et de dolomie qui constituent les formations littorales d'Altyn et de Waterton des monts Clark.