English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
soil amendment [correct]; amendment [correct]
CONT: A soil amendment is any material added to a soil to improve its physical properties, such as water retention, permeability, water infiltration, drainage, aeration and structure.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
amendement [correct, masculine noun]; amendement du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui a pour effet d'améliorer les propriétés physiques des sols auxquels on l'incorpore et peut en modifier les propriétés chimiques et biologiques.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
enmienda del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se entenderá por "enmienda del suelo" un producto fertilizante UE cuya función consista en mantener, mejorar o proteger las propiedades físicas o químicas, la estructura o la actividad biológica del suelo al que se añade.