English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Western curb bit [correct]; American curb bit [correct]; Western bit [correct]
CONT: Types of American Curb bits. A basic Western Curb Bit has a gently ported mouthpiece and shanks to which the reins attach. ... Since Western horses are ridden on a loose rein, the longer shank allows the rider to utilize the leverage by giving extremely light rein aids and attaining the same result as a rider using a snaffle on a firmer contact.
CONT: Western bits. The bits used in "WESTERN" riding are extremely varied but they all have a very strong leverage effect and are therefore to use with care. The western riding is usually with "long reins" and the bit is only used by tension of the reins to restore ... balance.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors à levier [correct, masculine noun]; mors Western [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mors Western. Les embouchures utilisées en équitation «WESTERN» sont extrêmement variées mais toutes ont un levier très fort et sont donc à utiliser avec discernement. La monte s'effectue en général «rênes longues» et l'on n'emploie le mors par tension des rênes que pour obtenir une remise en équilibre.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
freno de palanca [correct, masculine noun]; freno de curva [correct, masculine noun]