English (Human Behaviour)
Amok [correct]; Amok syndrome [correct]
DEF: A culture specific syndrome from Malay involving acute indiscriminate homicidal mania.
CONT: ... massacres in other cultures, including the murder/suicide known as Amok, which was first described in the Malaysian archipelago. The mass murderer in this situation is typically young, male and isolated, and usually has experienced some loss of face or humiliation ... And when they decide that life is not worth living, they don't just kill themselves, partly because in the Malay culture suicide is taboo. Instead, they take a sword or hatchet and run down the street, killing apparently at random until they themselves are struck down and killed.
French (Comportement humain)
syndrome psychiatrique d'Amok [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suicide par l'intermédiaire d'autrui.