English (Loans; Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
amortize [correct, verb]
DEF: To retire (debt) over a period of years.
CONT: The mortgage money was advanced by a nearby life-insurance company and was to be amortized or paid off in instalments over a period of 20 years ...
French (Prêts et emprunts; Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
amortir [correct]
DEF: Éteindre (une dette) par amortissement financier.
OBS: Amortissement financier : extinction graduelle d'une dette.
Spanish (Préstamos; Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
amortizar [correct]