English (Government Contracts; Inventory and Material Management)
amount [correct]
DEF: The consideration to be given by the contracting authority under the terms of the contract, whether the consideration is fixed or estimated.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
montant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrepartie, fixée ou estimative, versée par l'autorité contractante aux termes du marché.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.