English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
amount [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value in units of currency.
OBS: amount: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
montant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur en unités de monnaie.
OBS: montant : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.