English (Accounting; Finance; Government Accounting; Customs and Excise)
amount due [correct]; amount owing [correct]
CONT: Contributions are paid under contractual arrangements. For a contribution payment to be recorded as a payable at year-end, the following conditions must be met: if the payment is a scheduled payment (i.e. the date and amount are specified in the contractual arrangement) the amount must be set up if it is due but unpaid by March 31; ...
OBS: Revenue Canada approves the expression "amount owing".
French (Comptabilité; Finances; Comptabilité publique; Douanes et accise)
montant exigible [correct, masculine noun]; somme exigible [correct, feminine noun]; montant dû [correct, masculine noun]; somme due [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les contributions sont versées aux termes d'accords contractuels. Pour qu'une contribution soit inscrite comme un créditeur à la fin de l'exercice, il faut répondre aux conditions suivantes : si le paiement est un paiement à date fixe, c'est-à-dire un paiement dont la date et le montant sont précisés dans l'accord contractuel, le montant doit être inscrit s'il est exigible mais impayé le 31 mars; [...]
OBS: montant dû, montant exigible : termes utilisés par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Finanzas; Contabilidad pública; Aduana e impuestos internos)
saldo a pagar [correct, masculine noun]; devengo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad a la que se adquiere derecho por razón de algún trabajo, servicio u otro título.