English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
amplifier rack [correct]; amp rack [correct]
CONT: The amplifier rack contains all console outputs and inputs as well as monitor and special effects amplifier inputs. All connectors in rack are via ring-tip-sleeve patch for maximum flexibility.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
baie d'amplification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâti métallique fixe, muni des diverses entrées et sorties nécessaires au fonctionnement d'un amplificateur.