English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
amplification [correct]
DEF: Ratio between the output signal variations and the control signal variations (for analogue devices only).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la variation du signal de sortie et la variation du signal de commande (pour modules analogiques seulement).