English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mean deceleration over time [correct, standardized]
OBS: amt: In the symbol, the small letter "a" is italicized, and the small letters "mt" are subscripted (amt).
OBS: mean deceleration over time: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
décélération moyenne sur une durée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: amt : Dans le symbole, la minuscule «a» est en italique, et les minuscules «mt» sont en indice (amt).
OBS: décélération moyenne sur une durée : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).