English (Scientific Instruments)
analytical electron microscope [correct]; AEM [correct]
CONT: The analytical electron microscope (AEM) is based on a conventional 200 keV transmission electron microscope (TEM) which has been augmented to include the functions of a scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM) and the scanning electron microscope (SEM). Since the electrons must penetrate through the specimen, the specimen dimensions must be no greater than 1 micrometer thick, and preferably in the range of 100 nm. Bulk specimens may be thinned to this range by a combination of mechanical, chemical, and ion sputtering techniques, all of which are available in the microanalysis laboratory. As an imaging tool, the AEM is capable of 0.3 nm spatial resolution in the TEM mode, 1 nm resolution in the STEM mode, and 3 nm resolution in the SEM mode. Elemental microanalysis is carried out by means of energy dispersive x-ray spectrometry (EDS) and electron energy loss spectrometry (EELS), which together provide sensitivity to all elements with atomic number > 2. Quantitative analysis is carried out by means of a relative sensitivity factor method based on glass, mineral, and metal alloy standards.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
microscope électronique analytique [correct, masculine noun]; AEM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre [London Centre for Nanotechnology (ou LCN]), abritera 200 m² de salles blanches ainsi qu'une gamme complète d'outils de caractérisation à l'échelle nanométrique. Un de ces outils sera un puissant microscope électronique analytique (ou AEM pour «Analytical Electron Microscope») d'une résolution de 1,4. Selon «Imperial College», il n'existe que trois microscopes de ce type au monde (Europe et Etats-Unis). Ses capacités d'analyse des matériaux donneront des informations sur la composition locale, les liaisons et l'état électronique des atomes. Les chercheurs du LCN espèrent que cet outil leur permettra de pénétrer les relations complexes qui existent entre l'arrangement atomique d'un matériau et les propriétés et les performances d'un dispositif fabriqué à partir de celui-ci. Les projets de recherche menés grâce à ce microscope concerneront les piles à combustible, les nanostructures magnétiques, les revêtements intelligents, les points quantiques semiconducteurs et la recherche biomédicale.