English (Soil Science; Geology)
andosol [correct]; ando soil [correct]; ando-soil [correct]
DEF: A black or dark brown soil formed from volcanic material, with an A horizon rich in organic material.
OBS: The upper A horizon of these soils is dark owing to the presence of organic matter ... This is a low-density friable layer and it overlies a more compact B horizon in which there has been little appreciable change in the content of clay. ... In humid temperate regions they may alter to form podzols and in the humid tropics they may form grumusols.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
andosol [correct, masculine noun]; sol à allophanes [correct, masculine noun]; sol à allophane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol noir produit par l'altération des roches volcaniques (cendres), riche en matière organique et en constituants amorphe (appelés allophanes).
OBS: Ces sols ont un pouvoir d'absorption très élevé, un horizon A relativement épais, friable, riche en matière organique. Ils ont une faible densité relative et sont peu collants. Ils peuvent avoir un horizon (B) sans mouvement visible d'argile. Ils se forment sous des conditions humides ou subhumides.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
andosol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo negro formado por la alteración de rocas volcánicas, ricas en materia orgánica y en componentes amorfos.