English (Genetics)
"aneusomie de recombinaison" [correct]
DEF: "Aneusomie" resulting from exchange mechanism and appearing during meiosis in subjects with a balanced rehandling.
CONT: Great care should be exercised before associating a chromosome abnormality in a proband with a phenotypic change when a phenotypically normal sib or parent carries what is apparently the same chromosome abnormality. The concept of "aneusomie de recombinaison" has been suggested to account for this finding (Lejeune et Berger, 1965; De Grouchy et al., 1965, 1966)
OBS: It seems that the term "aneusomy" is rarely used in English.
French (Génétique)
aneusomie de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aneusomie résultant des mécanismes d'échanges survenant lors de la méiose chez un sujet porteur d'un remaniement équilibré. (FLAME)
CONT: Enfin, il est des cas où un enfant malformé a un caryotype anormal apparemment identique à celui d'un de ses parents phénotypiquement normal. Lejeune et Berger ont proposé une ingénieuse explication pour expliquer ces faits, celle de l'aneusomie de recombinaison due à l'échange normal de chromatides survenant lors de la méiose chez un sujet porteur d'un remaniement chromosomique. (PATMED p. 70)