English (Geology)
angle of repose [correct]; angle of rest [correct]
DEF: The maximum angle of slope (measured from a horizontal plane) at which loose, cohesionless material will come to rest on a pile of similar material.
French (Géologie)
angle de repos [masculine noun]; talus naturel [masculine noun]; talus d'équilibre [masculine noun]
DEF: Angle avec un plan horizontal, auquel un matériau meuble demeurera sur une base horizontale sans glisser.
DEF: La plus grande pente à laquelle les fragments de matériaux libres (meubles) sont au repos et ne tendent pas à descendre.