English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Medication)
angostura bark [correct]; cusparia bark [correct]; angostura [correct]
DEF: An aromatic bitter bark used as a tonic and antipyretic and obtained from either of two So. American trees (galipea officinalis and Cusparia trifoliata) of the family Rutaceae, the latter yielding Brazilian angostura bark.
CONT: Angostura bark ... was used to treat fevers and diseases that recur periodically, but is now used as an aromatic bitter.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
angustura [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; angusture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écorce fournie par Cusparia febrifuga (ou Gallipea cusparia) (famille des rutacées, arbre à feuilles trifoliées originaire de l'Orénoque) et employée autrefois comme fébrifuge, tonique, stimulant, stomachique, actuellement utilisée en distillerie comme amer apéritif.
OBS: angusture : plus courant sous la forme «angustura».
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
corteza de angostura verdadera [feminine noun]