English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
angular scanning [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The geometrical calibration (i.e. the colocation of the transmitters and receiver field of views) is achieved by angular scanning of the four transmitter beams within the receiver field of view and by acquisition of the ground echo.
OBS: angular scanning: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
scannage angulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayage angulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scannage effectué suivant un mouvement oscillatoire ou de rotation du système optique.
OBS: La plupart des systèmes de télédétection aérospatiale réalisent un scannage angulaire.
OBS: scannage angulaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
exploración angular [correct, feminine noun]