English (Food Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
animal material [correct]
CONT: The CFIA (Canadian Food Inspection Agency) already tests domestic and imported meat, eggs, and dairy products for PCBs and other contaminants, as part of its regular monitoring program. [This] monitoring program will be expanded to include all ... products related to potential dioxin contamination (such as animal feed containing animal material).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
matière animale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une campagne de mesures a été lancée dans neuf ateliers de production de farines de viande représentatifs de l'ensemble des procédés utilisés en France. Il s'agissait notamment de mesurer la température et le temps de séjour de la matière animale apportée dans les cuiseurs.