English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
annunciator board [correct]; annunciator [correct]
DEF: A mechanical paging device - prominently displayed on the walls of the New York and American Stock Exchange - that was formerly used to summon floor brokers, or other members, to a prearranged location for order executions or messages. Now, electronic paging devices are used.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
tableau d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les murs sont placés deux immenses tableaux d'appel où au besoin, un mécanisme électrique fait surgir un numéro blanc sur le fond noir.