English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
annunciator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device [that] can be attached to an RF [radio frequency] tag [and that] emits a visual or aural signal upon command for purposes of assisting in identifying a tag or tagged item.
OBS: annunciator: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
avertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pouvant être joint à une étiquette d'identification par radiofréquence afin d'émettre sur commande un signal visuel ou sonore pour aider à l'identification d'étiquettes ou d'articles étiquetés.