English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
advanced nursing practice [correct]; ANP [correct]
CONT: Advanced Nursing Practice (ANP) is an umbrella term that describes nursing practice at the edges of the expanding boundaries of nursing's scope of practice. It maximizes the use of nursing knowledge and skill in meeting the health needs of clients (individuals, families, groups, populations or entire communities) and contributes to the development and advancement of the profession.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
pratique infirmière avancée [correct, feminine noun]; PIA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pratique infirmière avancée (PIA) est une offre de soins infirmiers. Elle se déroule dans le champ d'exercice complet de la pratique infirmière, [...]. C'est l'application d'un savoir infirmier avancé qui détermine si la pratique infirmière est avancée, et non l'ajout de fonctions d'autres professions.