English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
anterior cranial fossa [correct]
CONT: The inferior and anterior parts of the frontal lobes of the brain occupy the anterior cranial fossa, the shallowest of the three cranial fossae ... The fossa is formed by the frontal bone anteriorly, the ethmoid bone in the middle, and the body and lesser wings of the sphenoid posteriorly ...
OBS: anterior cranial fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.048: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse crânienne antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; étage antérieur de la base du crâne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les parties antérieures et inférieures des lobes frontaux du cerveau occupent la fosse crânienne antérieure (étage antérieur de la base du crâne), la plus petite des trois fosses crâniennes [...] Elle est formée par l'os frontal en avant, l'os ethmoïde au centre, le corps et les petites ailes de l'os sphénoïde en arrière.
OBS: fosse crânienne antérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.048 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa craneal anterior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartimento craneal que contiene las porciones anteriores e inferiores de los lóbulos frontales de los hemisferios cerebrales y que está formado principalmente por las partes orbitarias del hueso frontal y por las alas menores del hueso esfenoides.