English (Immunology)
antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity [correct]; ADCC [correct, see observation]; antibody-dependent cell toxicity [correct, see observation]; antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cytotoxic reaction in which Fc receptor-bearing killer cells recognize target cells via antibodies.
OBS: Related term: antibody-mediated cytotoxicity.
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Immunologie)
cytotoxicité cellulaire dépendant des anticorps [correct, feminine noun]; ADCC [correct]; cytotoxicité dépendante de la présence d'anticorps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de destruction d'une cellule (cible) par une cellule tueuse (K ou killer) dans laquelle la machinerie lytique est déclenchée par l'interaction de récepteurs membranaires, FcR, avec des anticorps fixés sur des antigènes présents sur la cellule cible.
Spanish (Inmunología)
citotoxicidad celular dependiente de anticuerpos [correct, feminine noun]; citotoxicidad mediada por células dependientes de anticuerpos [correct, feminine noun]; ADCC [correct, feminine noun]; ADCC