English (Geology)
anticline [correct]; anticlinal fold [correct]; upfold [correct, noun]
DEF: An arched fold, convex upward, the oldest rocks being contained in the core.
OBS: ... the reverse of a syncline.
OBS: anticlinal fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: An anticline changes direction.
French (Géologie)
anticlinal [correct, masculine noun]; pli anticlinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli convexe vers le haut, formé de roches sédimentaires plus âgées dans l'axe central que dans les parties latérales.
OBS: Antonyme : synclinal.
OBS: pli anticlinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Aile, ennoyage, versant de l'anticlinal.
Spanish (Geología)
anticlinal [correct, masculine noun]; pliegue anticlinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Pliegue en el que los estratos de roca se levantan en forma de bóveda.