English (Chemical Engineering; Bioengineering; Blood)
anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose adenine solution [correct]; anticoagulant CPDA solution [correct]
OBS: ... you can add 50 to 100 ml of 0.9% sodium chloride to the bag to make RBCs less viscous. No other diluents are suitable. The simplest way to add 0.9% sodium chloride is through Y tubing. Red blood cells preserved with an additive solution (such as Adsol) that decreases viscosity (as opposed to citrate-phosphate-dextrose-adenine [CPDA]) won't need diluting.
OBS: CPDA: Citrate phosphate dextrose and adenine. The anticoagulant used in different formulations for blood donations.
French (Génie chimique; Technique biologique; Sang)
solution anticoagulante de citrate, de phosphate, de dextrose et d'adénine [correct, feminine noun]; solution anticoagulante CPDA [correct, feminine noun]; solution anticoagulante de citrate, phosphate, dextrose, adénine [avoid, feminine noun]