English (Immunology)
antimitochondrial antibody; mitochondrial antibody
DEF: (Each of the) circulating antibodies directed against inner mitochondrial membrane antigens seen in almost all patients with primary biliary cirrhosis and rarely in other liver diseases.
CONT: Ninety percent of patients with primary biliary cirrhosis have (antimitochondrial antibodies) in high titer, although they may also be seen in patients with chronic active hepatitis (25 percent) and cryptogenic cirrhosis (25 percent).
French (Immunologie)
anticorps antimitochondries [masculine noun]; anticorps anti-mitochondries [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps dirigés contre les mitochondries, qui sont des organites présents dans la majorité des cellules, à des concentrations variables.
CONT: Cirrhose biliaire. (...) L'anticorps le plus caractéristique de la maladie est l'anticorps antimitochondries détecté par immuno-fluorescence. C'est un anticorps qui n'est pas spécifique d'organe, ni d'espèce. Il donne lieu à une fixation granulaire sur les tubules rénaux proximaux et distaux et les cellules pariétales de l'estomac.
OBS: J.-F. Bach, in Kamoum-Préjaville, Guide des examens de laboratoire, Flammarion Médecine Sciences, 1981, p. 738.