English (Naval Mines; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
antiwatching device [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-watching device [correct]
DEF: A device fitted in a moored mine which causes it to sink should it watch, so as to prevent the position of the mine or minefield being disclosed.
OBS: antiwatching device: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif anti-repérage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dispositif antirepérage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif incorporé à une mine à orin destiné à la faire couler si elle vient en surface, de façon à empêcher que sa position ou celle du champ de mines soit révélée.
OBS: dispositif anti-repérage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: dispositif antirepérage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dispositivo antilocalización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo con el que se equipa a una mina de orinque que determina su inmersión en caso de que asome para hacerle difícil su localización.