English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
area of responsibility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AOR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: For a given level of command, an area assigned to a commander to plan and conduct operations.
OBS: area of responsibility; AOR: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
zone de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZResp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ZR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un niveau de commandement donné, zone affectée à un commandant pour planifier et conduire des opérations.
OBS: zone de responsabilité; ZResp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone de responsabilité; AOR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de responsabilité : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.