English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
Applied Science and Engineering Group [correct]; AP [correct]; Applied Science and Engineering [correct]; AP [correct]; AP
OBS: In the new occupational group definitions published in the Canada Gazette on March 27th, 1999, this occupational group united the following: Actuarial Science, Agriculture, Architecture and Town Planning, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Engineering and Land Survey, Forestry, Meteorology, Physical Sciences, Scientific Regulation - Patent, Scientific Regulation - Scientific Regulation.
OBS: Terms and abbreviation approved by the Universal Classification Standard Division, Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
groupe Sciences appliquées et génie [correct, masculine noun]; AP [correct, masculine noun]; Sciences appliquées et génie [correct, masculine noun]; AP [correct, masculine noun]; AP
OBS: Dans les nouvelles définitions des groupes professionnels publiées dans la Gazette du Canada le 27 mars 1999, ce groupe professionnel réunit les groupes suivants : Actuariat, Agriculture, Architecture et urbanisme, Sciences biologiques, Chimie, Génie et arpentage, Sciences forestières, Météorologie, Sciences physiques, Réglementation scientifique - Préposés aux brevets, Réglementation scientifique - Réglementation scientifique.
OBS: Termes et abréviation entérinés par la Division de la Norme générale de classification, Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.