English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
active phased array radar [correct]; APAR [correct]
CONT: Japan is considering a mid-life update for around 100 F15Js, with a view to adding radar absorbent materials and replacing the Hughes APG-63 with either the upgraded APG-63V1 or the Mitsubishi Electric (Melco) active phased array radar being developed for the FS-X.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
radar à balayage électronique actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette modernisation comporterait un revêtement absorbant les ondes radar et un nouveau radar qui serait soit un APG-63V1 amélioré, soit le radar à balayage électronique actif en cours de développement par Mitsubishi Electric pour le FS-X.