English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
aperture length [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Compared to real aperture radar, Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) synthetically increases the antenna's size or aperture to increase the azimuth resolution though the same pulse compression technique as adopted for range direction. Synthetic aperture processing is a complicated data processing of received signals and phases from moving targets with a small antenna, the effect of which is to should be theoretically convert to the effect of a large antenna, that is a synthetic aperture length ... The synthetic aperture length is the beam width by range which a real aperture radar of the same length, can project in the azimuth direction.
OBS: aperture length: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
longueur d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Longueur d'ouverture 15 mètres.
OBS: ouverture : Au voisinage d'une antenne, portion d'une surface plane, perpendiculaire à la direction du maximum de l'intensité du rayonnement, au travers de laquelle passe la quasi totalité de l'énergie rayonnée.
OBS: longueur d'ouverture : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).