English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
acute promyelocytic leukemia [correct]; APL [correct]
CONT: Acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) is a group of malignant disorders characterized by the replacement of normal bone marrow with abnormal, primitive hematopoietic cells. ... One subtype, acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL), does exhibit a slightly greater incidence in the Hispanic population.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie promyélocytaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia promielocítica aguda [correct, feminine noun]; LPA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Leucemia no linfocítica aguda caracterizada por un aumento en la producción de promielocitos.