English (Surgery)
amputation [correct]; apocope [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Removal, usually by surgery, of a limb, part of an organ.
French (Chirurgie)
amputation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste dans l'ablation d'un membre ou segment de membre.
Spanish (Cirugía)
amputación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación espontánea, traumática o quirúrgica de un miembro del cuerpo o de parte de él.